Profile

DAVIS, Archie
(Service number 6/2998)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 3 May 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 27 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment C/o E. H. Davis, Hinds, Canterbury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. H. DAVIS (brother), Hinds, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - right eye 6/6. left eye 6/12. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair; mo right lower molar. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicocele - very slight. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection - 'Only as above' (varicocele). Accepted only subject to getting a satisfactory denture. No serious illness or fit. Damaged left eye 20 years ago. Willing to be innoculated for typhoid.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 November 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 July 1971 Age 78 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 17 & 19 July 1971
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 505, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archie Davis was the son of John and Ann Davis, and a brother of Philip John Davis. Archie Davis shares a plot in the Geraldine Cemetery with Alexander Keefe. When the 1914-1915 Star was issued it was returned unclaimed.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0032353) [06 October 2016]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 April 2014]; School Admission records (Waimate Branch NZSG) [11 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 17 & 19 July 1917 (Timaru District Library) [12 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB