Profile

TERRY, Joseph Henry
(Service number 21910)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 April 1886 Place of Birth Creswick, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 14 October 1915 Age 29 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Talibut, Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.
Occupation Railway Porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Louisa Terry (mother), Clyde Terrace, Kaitangata, South Otago, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information At the time of enlistment Joseph was 29 years 11 months old,5 feet 9 inches tall and weighed 151 lb. He had a chest measurement of between 34 1/2 in and 37 inches. Joseph was of a dark complexion, with brown eyes and black hair.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation A Company, 16th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment.
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Regiment; New Zealand Army Band
Date 20 August 1916
Transport HMNZT 62 Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, N.Z. Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 November 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on overseas service (Debility).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

New Zealand Railways, Frankton Junction

Death

Date 21 December 1944 Age 68 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Henry Terry was born on 17 April 1886 in Creswick, Victoria, Australia. His mother at the time of his enlistment Mrs Louisa Terry was living on Clyde Terrace in Kaitangita, South Otago, New Zealand. Joseph was a Railway Porter working for the New Zealand Railways in Timaru and lived at 'Talibaut', Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.

Joseph enlisted on 5 May 1916 at Trentham. The medical examiner described him as 29 years and 11 months old, 5 foot 9 inches tall. Weighing 151 lbs, his chest measured between 34 1/2 inches and 37 inches. He was of a dark complexion with brown eyes and black hair. Joseph's religion was recorded as Church of England.

Private Terry left Wellington, with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, embarking on HMNZT 62 Mokoia on 20 August 1916, in convoy with the HMNZT 63 Navua. Arriving at Devonport, England, he then marched into Sling Camp for a month of further training. On 30 March 1917, Terry marched out to Coddford and was taken on strength. Private Terry left for France from Codford on 27th May 1917, with the 4th New Zealand Infantry Brigade as a Bandsman. On 8th February 1918 Private Terry was detached from his battalion in the field and was sent to school at Abule. On 16 March, he rejoined his battalion in the field and joined No 1 New Zealand Battalion on 29 March 1918.

Private Terry was reported missing in the field and was believed to be a prisoner of war on 17 April 1918. On 30 May, the Frankfurt Red Cross sent a telgram to the British War Office officially reporting that Private Terry was a prisoner of war at Neuhammer Camp, and that he was not wounded. Neuhammer was a clearing camp for Upper Silesia. 100,000 men were registered there, but were mostly in work camps under its administration. Following the ceasation of hostilities Private Terry returned to Ripon, England, arriving on 11 January 1919 after having been released from his prison camp. He reported to the New Zealand Head Quarters and was granted leave until 14 March 1919, when he had to report to the New Zealand Command Depot at Codford. On 1 April 1919, Private Terry boarded the

Pararoa in Glasgow and embarked for New Zealand, where he disembarked in Wellington on 24 May 1919.

Private Terry was discharged on 6th November 1919, as a result of being no longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on overseas service (debility). Terry had spent 2 years and 278 days of his military service in Western Europe of a total of 3 years and 188 days in service with the New Zealand Armed Forces. His service was recognised with the receipt of the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.

After the war Joseph returned to work for the New Zealand Railways at Frankton Junction, which is now a suburb of Hamilton. In its hey-day it was an important railway station, in which passenger trains without dining cars could stop to allow passengers to purchase food and drinks. Many workshops and railway workers homes were in the area west of the railway.

Joseph eventally died at Wellington on 21 December 1944.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4 November 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0113138 [17 November 2016]; "HMNZT: New Zealand Transport Ships" on Flotilla Australia at http://www.flotilla-australia.com/hmnzt.htm [28 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dianne Hall

Currently Assigned to

DH

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB