Profile

WILLIAMS, Mark
(Service number 83797)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 May 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 22 May 1917 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment 9 Hatton Street, Timaru
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience City Rifles Volunteers
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs P. WHEELER (aunt), 9 Hatton Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 32-37½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Not good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Varicocele (small). D.A.H. Hallux Yalgus left foot. Class C2.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 March 1954 Age 61 years
Place of Death 16 Grey Road, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 March 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 56, Plot 1057
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Mark Williams, born on 10 May 1892 at Timaru, was the son of Walter and Susan (née Fisher) Williams.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0122925) [26 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs); Timaru Herald, 14 December 1898, 23 December 1899, 22 December 1906, 21 February 1908, 26 December 1908, Press, 6 February 1935 (Papers Past) [26 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1954 (Timaru District Library) [29 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB