Profile

McINNES, Hugh
(Service number 22844)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 April 1890 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 7 February 1916 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Fosters Hotel, Wanganui
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, then married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Isobel May McINNES (wife), care of Napier Post-office, New Zealand. Initially Mrs G. JACKSON (sister), Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 35-40 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both normal. Colour vision good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. teeth - upper artificial, lower good. Illness - pleurisy 5 years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Absences from work - 4 weeks for pleurisy.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 November 1918 Reason Being no longer physically fit for War Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 October 1922 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Mangatera Cemetery, Dannevirke
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block V, Plot 29
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh McInnes was the son of John and Jane Ann (née Nelson) McInnes. Hugh married Isabel May Roythorne on 21 April 1916 at Napier. Their daughter Ida Annie McInnes was born on 6 June 1916 at Napier.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073819) [14 August 2016]; ; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB