Profile

McINNES, Donald
(Service number 22068)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 15 March 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 12 April 1916 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment 53 Bradshaw Street, Dunedin South
Occupation Labourer (Defence Department)
Previous Military Experience Rifles 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (still serving). B Company, Coast Defence, St Kilda, Dunedin (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs G. JACKSON (sister), Gammock Street, Temuka. Later of Taylor Road, Addington; then of Studholme Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 148 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/9. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No distinctive marks, & no marks indicating congenital pecularities or previous disease. Never absent from work. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 20 August 1916
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 June 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 February 1969 Age
Place of Death Cherry Farm Hospital
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald McInnes was the youngest son of John and Jane Ann (née Nelson) McInnes. Donald was only five months old when his mother died. When he enlisted he as working as a labourer for the Defence Department in Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073811) [12 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB