Profile

HONEYWELL, William Berry
(Service number 27294)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 December 1886 Place of Birth Queensland, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1916 Age 29 years
Address at Enlistment Sutherlands, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William HONEYWELL (father), Sutherlands, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 2½ inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & metal health. No slight defects. No fits. Teeth require attention.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, j Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 October 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 November 1941 Age 57 years
Place of Death Christchurch; of Sutherlands
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 November 1941
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 24, Plot 168
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial

Biographical Notes

William Berry Honeywell was born on 24 December 1886 in Queensland, Australia, the son of William and Mary (née Reid) Honeywell. He married on 27 October 1920 at the Pleasant Point Presbyterian Church, Gladys McKelvy, the sister of Frederick and John McKelvy. His name is recorded on the Sutherlands War Memorial.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0056265) [19 August 2016]; Pleasant Point Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 August 2016]; timaru Herald, 27 October 1914, 10 September 1915, 30 & 31 May 1916, 30 June 1917, 19 July 1917, 18 September 1917, 17 September 1919, 12 November 1920, Press, 18 November 1941 (Papers Past) [19 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 & 19 November 1941, 17 December 1941 (Timaru District Library) [18 August 2016]; Marriage record (South Canterbury Museum) [19 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB