Profile

WATSON, Adam
(Service number 26/1105)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 February 1884 Place of Birth Jedburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 14 October 1915 Age 31 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment 23 York Street, Timaru
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. WATSON (brother), Divinity Road, Oxford, England
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 2½ inches. Weight 116 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-33½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Teeth good - upper plate, lower part false. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. No slight defcets.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, D Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 April 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Tailor

Death

Date 27 September 1966 Age 82 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 28 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 142, Plot 409
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Adam Watson was the son of Peter and Elizabeth (née Marr) Watson, of Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0119506) [04 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; 1891, 1901, 1911 census records & images,Scotland & England (ancestry.com.au) [04 & 05 August 2016]; Find A Grave Memorial Jedburgh Abbey (www.findagrave.com) [04 August 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [05 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 30 November 1912, 11 January 1913, 14 May 1914, 2 & 8 January 1915, 6 February 1915, 10 April 1915, 21 July 1915, 21 August 1915, 09 & 13 October 1915, 5 January 1916, 6 October 1916, 25 April 1917, 17 January 1920, 18 September 1920, Press, 20 October 1939 (Papers Past) [04 & 05 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 August 2016]; UK Outward Passenger List (ancestry.com.au) [05 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB