Profile

HALKETT, John James Thomas
(Service number 6/4255)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 June 1886 Place of Birth Reidston, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 29 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment 65 Oxford Street, Timaru
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs J. HALKETT (wife), 65 Oxford Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fairly good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 July 1946 Age 61 years
Place of Death 38 Oxford Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 12 July 1946
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 138, Plot 163
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Thomas Thomas Halkett was the son of Thomas and Catherine (née Fincher) Halkett. John married Hannah Tavener on 20 April 1907 at Timaru. The couple had three children. John Thomas Hawden (b. 22 September 1908) was born at Geraldine, but the family appears to have move to Tiamru by the time their second child, Gladys Catherine (b. 9 November 1909) was born, Tragically their next daughter, Jessie (b. 1913) died aged only six weeks on on 25 April. Their last child, Jean Gwendoline, was born on 3 July 1917.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049085) [09 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [01 August 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [01 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 6 January 1905, 17 October 1907, 26 April 1913, 9 December 1915, 28 January 1918, Star, 17 January 1928 (Papers Past) [07 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 12 & 13 July 1946 (Timaru District Library) [08 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [08 August 2016]; SCRoll web submission by J Halkett, 27 April 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB