Profile

KEAY, Victor Hugh
(Service number 73507)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 December 1896 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 2 May 1917 Age 20 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Theodocia Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - transferred; 7th N.Z. Army Service Corps (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Christina B. KEAY (mother), 75 Harper Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 31-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/24. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Not in good bodily and mental health and free from any physical defects likely to interfere with the efficient performance of his duties. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection - defective vision - improved by glasses. No fits. Rheumatic fever 5 years ago. Diffuse apex scar. V D & apex of right lung defective - no active muscle. Disability - physique only. Class C2.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 24 January 1948 Age 51 years
Place of Death 20 Marston Road, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 January 1948
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 134, Plot 589
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Victor Hugh KEAY was the son of Scottish born John and Christina BINNIE (née SMART) KEAY, of Timaru. He attended the Timaru Main School and the Technical School. At the time of enlisting he was a clerk in the employ of the Timaru Gas Company. At the time of his death he had been with the South Canterbury Hospital Board for 22 years, lastly as accountant. His brothers David Smith Laing KEAY and Ernest James KEAY both served in World War I.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0062817) [30 March 2016]; School Admission Record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [28 March 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (imaru District Council) [28 March 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 December 1895, 12 October 1912, 2 June 1914, 18 April 1917, 9 May 1917, 20 April 1920, Evening Post, 26 September 1918, Press, 17 July 1924, 1 August 1925, 5 March 1926 (Papers Past) [30 March 2016]; Timaru Herald, 26 January 1948 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [30 January 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [30 March 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB