Profile

HENRY, William James
(Service number 3/168)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 December 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 15 Ellice Street, Wellington
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George Folkes HENRY (father), 23 Symonds Street, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1950 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rangititi
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James HENRY (Bill) was the older son of George Folkes HENRY and Caroline Sibthorpe née STAPLES. He was born at Timaru on 25 December 1887. His younger brother Edward Sibthorpe HENRY died of wounds in 1918. Bill Henry was the "man with Simpson's donkey".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 March 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 March 2016]; Portrait image (Army Museum; permission 06/03/2016) [09 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB