Profile

BALL, George Arthur
(Service number 6/2059)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 July 1893 Place of Birth Rangiora

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maltby Avenue, Timaru
Occupation Draper's assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Henry BALL (father), 41 Maltby Avenue, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Maunganui of Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Packer

Death

Date 24 March 1951 Age 57 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 33, Plot 330
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Arthur Ball was the second son of Harry and Elizabeth Amelia (née Hall) Ball. He was educated at Opawa, Sydneham and Rangiora schools. George was a drapers assistant for J. Ballantyne and Company, Timaru, when he enlisted. He married Agnes Forbes Bruce in 1920 at Chalmers Church, After George’s death, Agnes married his brother, Gordon Noel Ball, and she lived to 99 years. His older brother, Harry Edward Ball, also served in World War I.

On 6 September 1922 an impressive ceremony took place on the premises of Messrs J. Ballantyne and Co., Ltd., Timaru, which goes to prove that the patriotic services during the the war of the firm’s employees is far from forgotten by principals or fellow workers. A most artistic memorial was unveiled by the Mayor, in the presence of relatives of the fallen and the men who saw service. The local manager explained that they had wished to pay tribute to the seven brave young men who left the staff to serve King and country, two of whom had made the supreme sacrifice. Though the tablet would not be exposed to the public gaze it would remain for many generations as silent witness to all who worked in the building of what they owed to the men who fought and died in defence of those principles of liberty and justice which were the basis of our civilisation. The central plate, bearing the names of the men who served, was of beaten copper, while surrounding the plate was a massive oak frame, beautifully carved, and surmounted by a carved laurel branch. It carried the following inscription: “To the memory of the men of this house who served in the Great War 1914-1918”, followed by seven names, including two who made the supreme sacrifice, and among the others Arthur George Ball. The ceremony, which was a most impressive one, terminated with the sounding of the “Last Post” by Leslie Thompson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 February 2020); NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 February 2020]; School Admission record [10 February 2020]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 February 2020]; Timaru Herald. 7 September 1922 (Papers Past) [09/02/2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB