Profile

LOVELL, George Edward
(Service number 6/495)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank 2nd Lieutenant

Birth

Date 26 October 1891 Place of Birth Hindon, Otago, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience School Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr George Lovell (father), 23 Normanby Street, Musselburgh, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information 5 foot 4 inches tall, weight 126 lbs, chest 33 inches, fair complexion, grey eyes, lt brown hair, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Company, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Section GHQ 3rd Echelon
Last Unit Served With NZEF Records Office

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards Meritorious Service Medal (MSM), 1 Jan 1918; & Mentioned in Despatches, (MID), 15 Dec 1918

Award Circumstances and Date

For valuable service in the field

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 11 September 1919 (in London) Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death England?
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George was born at Hindon, Otago, on 26 October 1891, the second son of George & Bridget Lovell. He received his education at Sutton, George Street Dunedin and Otago Boys High School, where he was a member of the school cadets.

At the outbreak of war, George was working as a clerk, for Guiness & Le Cren of Waimate, and enlisted on 13 August 1914. He was described as being single, aged 22, 5 foot 4 inches tall, weighing 126 lbs, chest 33 inches, of fair complexion, grey eyes, lt brown hair, having good teeth and of the Roman Catholic faith. He gave his father, Mr George Lovell, of 23 Normanby Street, Musselburgh, Dunedin, as his next of kin. Joining the 2nd Company, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, he left for Suez, Egypt, on 16 October 1914 from Lyttelton, aboard either the SS Tahiti or Athenic.

At Alexandra on 15 May 1915, he was transferred to NZ Base Records and, on 9 April 1916, sent to France with the NZ Records Section. He was transferred again on 15 May 1917 to NZ Section GHQ (General headquarters), 3rd Echelon, where he was awarded on 30 June 1917 with a Meritorious Service Certificate by the General Officer Commanding, General Sir Douglas Haig. This was upgraded in the New Years Honours of 1 January 1918, to a Meritorious Service Medal for valuable service in the field. On 18 November 1918, again by General Sir Douglas Haig, he was specially mentioned in despatches to London. On 15 December 1918, George was promoted to Second Lieutenant and seconded to the New Zealand Expeditionary Force Records Office. In the meantime, between military duties, George found time to court and wed on 16 April 1918, Miss Marthe Elise Leontine Have (a spinster), in the Town Hall, Rouen. The ceremony was performed by the Mayor, T Basili. His next of kin was then noted as Mrs M.E. Lovell, 5 Oxford Terrace, Hyde Park. London. George took his discharge in London on 11 September 1919. As well as his Meritorious Service Medal and Mention in Despatches, George was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal.

George appears, with his wife, on the 1919 Electoral Roll as a clerk of Waimate. In August 1922, he, his wife, and child, from Waimate, appear on the shipping list of the SS Ruapehu, bound for London. In July 1923, he is down on his army personal file as living at 1 Rua Traversiere, Le Perreux, Seine, France and he appears again with his wife in the 1936 English Electoral Roll at 14 West Hatch Manor, Hillington, Uxbridge. Where he died is unknown.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); ancentry.com.au; Archives NZ (Personnel File); NZSG Index V5; Papers Past.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB