Profile

BAKER, Gordon Albert
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 February 1898 Place of Birth Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 30 December 1912 Age 14
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Royal Field Artillery Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 5 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 April 1977 Age 78
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Gordon was born in Wagga Wagga according to family lore.

While no personnel service record has yet been found, his service appears to be verified by a Medal Card entry found on Ancestry (note no servce number is shown on his gravestone). It appears he must have lied about his age when enlisting and served for four years going by the medals he recieved.

Gaordon had moved to New Zealand by1928, from which time he lived in Wiamate. He married Kathleen Annuncate Agnes Hannifn in 1929. Gordon is buried in Waimate Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; ancestry.co.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB