Profile

O'CONNELL , Francis Joseph
(Service number 6/4116)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 June 1887 Place of Birth Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 74 Wilson Street, Timaru
Occupation Bricklayer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss C. O'CONNELL (sister), 30 Matilda Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 9 March 1968 Age 80 years
Place of Death Riverton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Riverton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row D, Plot 93
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Joseph O'CONNELL was the son of Frank and Hannah (nee BUTLER) O'CONNELL. Francis Joseph CONNELL was baptised Roman Catholic at Temuka on 28 July 1889.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 April 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB