Profile

WILLIAMS, Edgar Harry Lewis
(Service number 26901)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 September 1890 Place of Birth Alexandra

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr F. WILLIAMS, Jackson Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Ireland Served in Connaught Rangers
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 March 1968 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edgar Harry Lewis WILLIAMS was the fifth son of Frederick and Cecilia WILLIAMS of Jackson Street, Timaru.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB