Profile

WILSON, James Erasmus
(Service number 6/573)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 February 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Gibson Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James WILSON, Gibson Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 July 1983 Age 88 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James erasmus WILSON was the son of Valentina and Phoebe (nee KELLAWAY) WILSON. His brother Frank, john Valentine and Sidney WILSON were all early volunteers for service in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 March 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB