Profile

WALSH, Michael Joseph Thomas
(Service number 21926)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 January 1893 Place of Birth Levels, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 3 May 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss M. WALSH (sister), Woodbury, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 January 1932 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Pulmonary tuberculosis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetry, Christchurc
Memorial Reference RSA Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Born at Levels on 12 January 1893 (according to Births/Deaths/Marriage Register) though he declared to the military enlisting officer that he was born on 27 Octohber 1893. Michael enlisted on 3 May 1916.

Michael died in Christchurch on 5 January 1932 of pulmonary tuberculosis, which he had suffered for 12 years. He is buried in the RSA Section of Bromley Cemetry, Christchurch.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 November 2014]; SCRoll submission by T Brosnahan, 5 November 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB