Profile

PARR , Stephen
(Service number 3/2180)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Chaplain

Birth

Date 8 December 1890 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 9 February 1916 Age 28 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Heathcote Valley, Christchurch
Occupation Church of England Minister
Previous Military Experience Territorials
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. PARR (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Oblique scar right side forehead. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Chaplaincy Department

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

For Act of Gallantry in Field

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason Struck off Strength of N.Z.E.F.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Minister of religion

Death

Date 26 October 1956 Age
Place of Death 4A Bidwill Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 October 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 57, Plot 1318
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Edward PARR. Brother of George and Cuthbert PARR and cousins of George and Charles VERITY who also served in WWI.

Victoria Jaenecke recounts (of the Parr and Verity cousins): "Their mothers were sisters, Mary Ann and Fanny Gould, of 'The Waterfalls' farm 20 km from Pleasant Point."

In 1903 Stephen qualified for an Education Board Junior Scholarship.

Stephen married an English nurse named Annie Jenkins and the couple had two children - Alison and Ormston. In 1956 he wrote "Canterbury Pilgrimage: the First Hundred Years of the Church of England in Canterbury, New Zealand".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 November 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0090355) [25 September 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5556 0360826) [25 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 14 January 1903, 4 April 1903, 7 December 1903, 30 January 1905, 31 January 1907, 18 April 1913, 2 May 1916, 12 July 1917, Evening Post, 14 February 1908, Nelson Evening Mail, 13 February 1909, Star, 13 June 1913, 2 May 1916, 21 October 1916, 2 December 1916, 14 July 1917, 6 September 1917, 27 October 1917, 29 August 1919, Otago Daily Times, 10 June 1914, Press, 4 December 1916, 14 October 1918, 15 November 1919, 21 April 1922, 19 December 1922, 12 May 1923, 15 November 1926, Feilding Star, 13 July 1917, Temuka Leader, 14 July 1917, Southland Times, 16 July 1917, Evening Post, 6 July 1918, Sun, 29 August 1919 (Papers Past) [04 December 2013; 25 September 2016; 15 April 2017]; SCRoll web submission by V Jaenecke, 16 April 2015; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [12 January 2016]; Marriage record All Saints Church, Marylebone, London (interactive.ancestry.com.au) [12 January 2016]; Timaru Herald, 27 October 1956 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [27 September 2016; 07 October 2016]; SCrollw eb submission by L Setwart, 26 April 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB