Profile

BARCLAY, Herbert Clifford
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Major

Birth

Date 22 March 1866 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Doctor
Previous Military Experience Waimate Rifles
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Husband of Ruth Annie Barclay
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Russia
Service Medals Volunteer Service Medal, Long Service Medal, Territorial Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 December 1932 Age
Place of Death Kent, England
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Dr Barclay had a practice in Waimate and also one of the first people in Waimate to own a car. Dr Barclay had also been commissioned as a Captain in the Territorials in 1898, served with the Waimate Rifles Volunteers in 1901, appointed major in 1911, and Lietenant Colonel in 1914.

Barclay served in World War One and was attached to the Russian Field Hospital in Petrograd in Sept 1914 at the 5th Kauffanaki Hospital and was meant to go to India. He went to England and served in the RAMC in England until 1918. He died in England in 1932. Dr Barclay had married Ruth Annie Clapcott on 30 September 1890 and had four children: Dorothy Amy (b.1891), Clifford Clapcott (b.1893), Ruth Marjory Cruickshank (b.1899), and George Oliver Clapcott (b.1904).

Sources

Cenotaph, Archives NZ, BDM NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB