Profile

NICHOL, James Arthur
(Service number 2/2228)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 July 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of D. Gibson, Sutherlands
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. NICHOL (mother), Clive Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 June 1944 Age 52 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial; Is this also the J NIcholl on Tycho War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

James Arthur Nichol was the eldest son of Walter Byers and Margaret (née Beattie) Nichol. His service is remembered on the Sutherlands War Memorial.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 September 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 September 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 Sepember 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB