Profile

STOREY, Percival Wright
(Service number 32739)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 February 1897 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. Storey (mother), 33 Trafalgar Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1975 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Rangitata Island School Honours Board

Biographical Notes

Percy Storey was injured at Passchendale but, after the war, went on to become an All Black who played 12 games between 1920 and1921, including a tour of Australia with the All Blacks in 1920 where he was the leading try scorer. Later, in 1944, he also became an All Black selector.

Sources

Cenotaph (12 October 2014); SCRoll web submission from J McBeth, 26 April 2015; Team All Blacks website http://stats.allblacks.com/asp/profile.asp?ABID=851

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB