Profile

KEAY , Ernest James
(Service number 6/3369)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 July 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 21 yrs
Address at Enlistment Theodocia Street, Timaru
Occupation Chauffeur
Previous Military Experience 2nd S.C. Regt.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John KEAY (father), Theodocia Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair black. Sight, and hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth - partly false upper, lower good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 May 1959 Age 63 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest James KEAY was the son of John and Christina Binnie (nee SMART) KEAY. His brother, David Smith Laing KEAY, also served in WWI.

Ernest James Keay is listed in the 1910 Timaru Technical School admission rolls, aged 15 years old, as living on Theodosia St Timaru. Subjects taken were given as "Wool classing".

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 February 2014]; Timaru Herald 7 January 1918; Timaru Technical School roll book (SCRoll website submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 16 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB