Profile

WALL, Nicholas John
(Service number 78743)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 November 1897 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 29 January 1918 Age 20 yrs
Address at Enlistment Oxford Street, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Christchurch Seniot Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Public Trustee (gent), Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion fair. eyes grey. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs and chest both well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs both normal. Free from hernia, Varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No consumption. No treatment in a sanatorium or in a mental institution. Had been absent from work 3 years ago with pleurisy. Never discharged from H.M. Service. Classed medically fit for Service beyond the seas.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation n/a
Unit, Squadron, or Ship n/a
Date n/a
Transport n/a
Embarked From n/a Destination n/a
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With A Company 47th Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns n/a
Service Medals n/a
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 November 1918 Reason Demobilised without pay from Trentham Camp

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer; teamster; labourer

Death

Date 8 May 1954 Age 56 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 24, Plot 24
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Nicholas WALL was a son of Nicholas and Fanny (nee McGOVERN) WALL. He was born in 1897 in Waimate, and was not quite 3 years old when his father died. When he enlisted in January 1918 in Timaru, he was engaged in farming at Otaio. He joined A Company 40th on enlistment. All his war service was in New Zealand. In May 1918 at Trentham he forfeited 2 days pay for being absent without leave; in September 1918 he was punished with 96 hours detention for neglecting duty. Having not served overseas, Nicholas was issued with a Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge. In 1936 at Fernside where he lived and worked, Nicholas was twice fired at by a man with a shot-gun. He had shot-pellets removed from his shooulders and neck by a doctor at Rangiora. Nicholas married Catherine, who was his next-of-kin when he enlisted for WWII (21186 Gnr), while still living at Fernside. Nicholas is buried alongside his brother Michael in Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0118273 [25 June 2014]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [15 August 2013]; Headstone transcript Bromley Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiche) [13 August 2014]; ; New Zealand Herald, 3 July 1936 (Papers Past) [24 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB