Profile

WALL, Michael
(Service number 9/99)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Driver or Gunner

Birth

Date 9 October 1883 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 30 yrs
Address at Enlistment Care's Bay, Port Chalmers
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Fanny WALL (mother), care of R. T. Leatham, Solicitor, 213 Lichfield Street, Christchurch. Later of 813 Lichfield Street, Sydenham, Christchurch. Later next-of-kin - Miss Nellie WALL (sister), Fruiterer, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 113 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36 inches. Complexion fair. eyes blue. Hair blue. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing normal. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Declared Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli; Balkans; Egypt; Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 December 1918 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

31 May 1915 wounded in action (slightly). 9 August 1915 admitted to Base Hospital. 29 August 1915 slightly sick. 16 September 1915 transferred from Malta to England, suffering from cardiac dilation. October 1915 admitted to Fifth Northern General Hospital, Leicester. 11 January 1916 returned to active service. 28 December 1916 admitted to 17 Canada General Hospital - whitlow of finger (slight). 21 March 1917 admitted to N.Z. General Hospital at Brockenhurst (hernia). 10 June 1918 sent to hospital - sick. 21 July 1918 admitted to N.Z. General Hospital at Walton-on-Thames (multiple boils).

Post-war Occupations

Engineer; labourer

Death

Date 29 March 1932 Age 47 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Angina pectoris; valvular disease of heart
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 24, Plot 25
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael WALL was born in Waimate, the eldest son of Nicholas and Fanny (nee McGOVERN) WALL. He served an apprenticeship in engineering, then joined his brother in an auctioneering business in Timaru and Waimate. When the war broke out he was in Dunedin, where he immediately enlisted. Why did Michael give his birth year as 1887 (instead of 1883) on enlistment? His brother Matthew WALL (23/984), died of wounds in 1916 - this is noted in Michael's Personnel Record; another brother, Nicholas WALL, also served in WWI and is buried with Michael. There appears to have been difficulty in tracing next-of-kin for Michael. In time Miss Monica WALL (sister) was traced in an elctoral roll at 852 Colombo Street, Christchurch. One must wonder at Michael's condition on return to New Zealand, after he was hospitalized several times during his service overseas. On more than one occasion he returned to the trenches after being wounded or sick. In February 1917 he was transferred to special duty at the Artillery Camp at Aldershot. Michael gave 4 years 119 days of service (from 17 August 1914 till 13 December 1918), all but 126 days on active service overseas. On his return home (per "Ionic"), he resided initially at the Soldiers' Hostel, Vivian Street, Wellington. His medals were handed to him in 1927.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [15 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0118272 [25 June 2014]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [15 August 2013]; Headstone transcript Bromley Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiche) [13 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 8 July 1915, Otago Daily Times, 8 July 1915, Press, 9 July 1915, 20 September 1915 (Papers Past) [24 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB