Profile

WILLIAMS, Roland Sinclair
(Service number 32412)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 June 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss E. M. WILLIAMS (sister), care of T. WILLIAMS, Tinwald, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

Military Medal (MM) - for gallantry during the severe fighting in May 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gassed on one occasion and slightly on another (prior to August 1918).

Post-war Occupations

Electrician

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roland Sinclair WILLIAMS was a son of Edward and Fanny (nee HAYMAN) WILLIAMS. When he enlisted, Roland was living at Pleasant Point where he was engaged in farm work. He was employed for some time with Mr J. Norton of Prospect Farmer, by whome he was highly respected.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 April 2014]; Timaru Herald, 7 August 1918 (Papers Past) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB