Profile

SINCLAIR, Lake
(Service number 32396)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 November 1893 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 7/26/1916 Age 23
Address at Enlistment C/- LJ Fechney,Westerfield, Ashburton
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin P SINCLAIR (father) 27 Bank Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Scar from appendicitus

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti; returned home on the Maunganui 17 May 1919
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals BWM, VM
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4/19/1936 Age 43
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Plumonary Tuberculosis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Blk 10, Plot No 469
New Zealand Memorials Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Peter and Catherine Sinclair nee Fergusson (married 1871). One of 9 children. Attended Timaru Main School, admitted 18 Jul 1898 and left for high school in Sept 1900. Went to Boys High and mentioned in the Timaruvian. Survived war. Married Fanny Pashby in 1924 but in Paperspast it was noted he was engaged to Irene Joyce Lees in Feb 1920. Irene later married Rober Johnson in 1923. After marriage, lived in Chch at 18 Kingsford Street and buried at Bromley Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph [10 September 2013], CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB