Profile

WALTON, George
(Service number 32928)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 2 November 1887 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment King Street, Mosgiel
Occupation Carpenter for Fletcher Bros, Dunedin
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs G. Walton (mother), King Street, Mosgiel
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Engineers
Date 21 January 1917
Transport HMNZT 74 Ulmiroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 August 1917 Age
Place of Death Belgium
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Trois Arbres Cemetery, Steenwerck, Nord, France
Memorial Reference I. Z. 30.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

George Walton, the son of George and Jane Walton, of King Street, Mosgiel, was born at Mosgiel on 2 November 1887. George (junior) had an older brother, Vickers, and a sister, Rhoda, both of whom were born in England. His father, a miner died suddenly in 1898 when George was only 11 years of age.

George was educated at East Taieri School finishing there in 1900. By 1911 electoral rolls indicate George appeared to have to carpentry in Fairlie. Newspaper reports covering the activities of the Fairlie rugby team include a “G Walton”. In August 1906 Walton played as a forward for Fairlie against a South Canterbruy Junior representative teram. He ran out again for Fairlie in 1907 against Cricklewood, and in 1910 represented the Fairlie Club as it’s vice-captain.

On enlisting in 1916 George was was working for Fletcher Bros in Dunedin. He had been rejected for service earlier as a result of a twisted knee. But now at 28 years old, 5ft 71/2” tall, and weighing 145lb (10st 5lb) he was declared fit for service. He had fair hair, fair complexion, and blue eyes. His record stated that he had suffered pleurosy two years previously. George’s declared religion on enlistment was Presbyterian, but later after he died memorial service was held in the Mosgiel Methodist Church, where he is listed on Church’s memorial gate.

George embarked on HMNZT 74 ‘Ullimaroa’ on 19 January 1917, for Plymouth, England. On arrival in England he spent some time with the Royal Engineers at Boscombe. He served with the 19th, 20th and 21st Reinforcements. George was made a Corporal on 15 January 1917, and the made a temporary Lance Corporal on 29 March 1917. He arrived in France on 2 May 1917, and a month later (on 3 June 1917) relinquished the temporary appointment to Lance Corporal

George was wounded on 7 August, his records recording he suffered a gun shot wound to his left shoulder and chest penetration. He died at an Australian Casualty Clearing Station in Belgium on 18 August 1917. He was buried in the Military Cemetery Trois Arbres, Steenwerck, Nord, France.

Following the war George’s plaque, scroll, and medals were sent to his mother.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 August 2018]; SCRoll web submission by J Lyall, 15 August 2018; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 R22015687) [25 August 2018];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB