Profile

WALLACE, Joseph Henry
(Service number 6/568)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 10 March 1892 Place of Birth Ashburton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age 22 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment Marsden Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Wallace, Land and Commission Agent, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 ft 10½ inches, Complexion Fair, Colour of eyes Gray, Colour of hair Brown.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star. Plaque and Scroll sent to Mrs M Wallace (Mother) Chalmers St, Timaru 1922
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

26/4/1915 Wounded thumb & bruised left hand & chest.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age 24
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Roll of Honour Timaru Herald 28th August 1915 Page 9
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Mary Elizabeth Wallace. of 16, Chalmers St., Timaru. Promoted to Sergeant 7/5/1915

KILLED IN ACTION AUGUST 7. The following Timaru and South Canterbury men were

killed in action at the Dardanelles on August 7th:

Sergeant Wallace was educated at the Timaru Main School, and in October would have been 24 years of age. After leaving school he was for a while in the employ of Mr Wade, ironmonger. Later he joined the clerical staff of the National Mortgage and Agency Company, where he held the position of shipping clerk for two and a half years. He then joined the Westport Coal Company, and in this firm rose to be traveller until about three years ago when he went into business with his father in the Arcade. He left with the Main body as a private, and quickly received promotion, being made a corporal in New Zealand, and rising to sergeant in Egypt. On the hockey field he was a well known figure, and was a keen player, in addition to which he proved a most capable secretary to the South Canterbury Hockey Association. While hockey was his chief form of sport, he also took an interest in tennis. He was a member of the Wesley Bible Class. News of the death of so popular a young man as Sergeant J. H. Wallace was received with very keen regret in Timaru yesterday and Mr and Mrs Wallace were receiving messages of sympathy practically all day. When the Rev. J. R. Sullivan returned disabled, from the Dardanelles he said that Sergeant Wallace was one of the most highly esteemed of the South Canterbury men on the Peninsula and that one of his keenest regrets in coming away was to part company with so cheerful and capable an officer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph, March 2014: CWGC: The Timaru Herald: NZ Defence Force Personnel Records. Archives Reference: AABK 18805 W5557 0118390. Digital Image.

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB