Profile

WADE, Edward James
(Service number 32413)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 April 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs HARNET (mother), Faitlie, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With  

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

Military Medal (M.C.) awarded shortly before February 1918, for bravery in the field.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

December 1917 admitted to hospital in England with haemorrhage of the lungs. February 1918 ill in hospital in England.

Post-war Occupations

Shepherd

Death

Date 31 July 1962 Age 69 yrs
Place of Death Nazareth House, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section; Row 200; Plot 17
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of late James WADE & Winifred (nee GALLEN; later Mrs HARNETT), of Fairlie. Brother William died of wounds in 1917; brother Hugh Joseph (Joe) also served in WWI & was fighting on the Western Front at the same time as Willie & Edward. Edward was educated at Sacred Heart and Marist Brothers schools in Timaru and then at Fairlie School. Shortly before embarking for the Front and while on final leave, Edward had the honour of being best man at his uncle Michael Gallen's marriage to Mary Hanifin, in Fairlie on 16 October 1916. . One of a family with an exceptionally brilliant war record - Edward was awarded the Military Medal; his brother William, who was killed in action, was awarded the Military Medal and D.C.M.; a brother, Joseph WADE, had a leg amputated. Both Edward and Willaim were in France when their brother Joseph had both legs smashed with shell. Edward's mother received word of Williams's death and Edward's admission to hospital at much the same time. John WADE, the youngest son of Winifred and brother of Edward, Joe and Willie, and step-brother of John and William HARNETT, was called up when he had just turned 20 but was appealed for by his mother.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 August]; TDC headstone image, Temuka Cemetery [26 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 28 October 1916, 13 July 1917, 8 September 1917, 10 December 1917, 16 February 1918 (Papers Past) [20 September 2013; 02 November 2013; 24 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB