Profile

VINCENT, Stanley Victor Carthew
(Service number 28927)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 3 June 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 29 June 1916 Age 19
Address at Enlistment Annadale Farm’ Albury, Canterbury
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alfred Vincent (father), 121 Wilson Street Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, 2nd Canterbury Infantry Battalion, J Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Battalion, 13th Company, Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 20
Place of Death Ypres, Begium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West- Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War Memorial (as S Vincent); Waimataitai School War Memorial; Fairlie War Memorial, Te Ngawai memorial

Biographical Notes

Stanley was the son of Mr. Alfred and Mrs. Eliza Vincent latterly of Timaru. He attended the Te Ngawai School. He was born on the 4th June 1896.

On his enlistment he gave his occupation as a farm hand. His employer was R. Vincent of "Annandale” AIbury, South Canterbury. Stanley had previously served with the 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles.

Stanley enlisted on the 28th September 1916 and embarked on the 11th October 1916 from Wellington, boarding the HMNZT 67 Tofua bound for Plymouth, England. On arrival on the 29th December 1916 he went to Sling Camp, and from there left for

France 1st February 1917 to join the 2nd Battalion on 3rd March 1917,

Stanley was killed in action on the 12 October 1917, Ypres, Belgium.

During his service he had been promoted twice, first to Lance Corporal on 15 August 1916 and then to Corporal on 24 August of the same year.

Stanley is remembered by his family, and by several local memorials in communities around South Canterbury.

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014); rootsweb,ancestry.com; NZ Historical BDM records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); Jeremy Suherland, Albury District War record 1914-1918; SCRoll submission by B Hayman, 16 AMrch 2018

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG; Doreen Knight, Mackenzie Genealogical Group

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB