Profile

TALBOT, Basil Herbert
(Service number 6/1734)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 December 1892 Place of Birth Temuka, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age 21
Address at Enlistment Rangitira Valley, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd (SC) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Talbot (father), Temuka, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5 feet 9ΒΌ, Complexion Dark, Eyes Grey, Hair Black.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age 22
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Waitohi War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Elizabeth Talbot, of Woodlands, Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB