Profile

PENROSE, Leonard Francis Edward
(Service number 25/563)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 15 November 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William Penrose (father), 7 London Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, Machine-gun Section
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1917 Age
Place of Death United Kingdom to France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20800370; Luxford, J. "With the machine gunners in France and Palestine." Auckland, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1923; TBHS school roll

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB