Profile

PEARCE, William Richard
(Service number 29189)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date abt 1894 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John Pearce (father), Orari, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age 74
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Memorial Reference row 442 plot 207
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

He was conscripted into the army in May 1917 and was sent overseas in January 1918, but fell ill and returned to New Zealand later that year. Son of John and Elizabeth Ann Pearce.

Sources

Cenotaph (25 May 2014);

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB