Profile

OVEREND, William Arthur
(Service number 27353)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 August 1892 Place of Birth Merthyr Tydil, Wales

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Henry Overend (father), 166 Corporation Road, Newport, Monmouth, England
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 November 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery (New Zealand) Memorial, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference Spec. Mem. IX. AA. 10.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Waitohi War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry and Eliza Overend, of 55, Barnsley Rd., South Elmsall, Pontefract, Yorks. Native of Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21383099

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB