Profile

OTT, Charles George
(Service number 62879)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 June 1897 Place of Birth St Andrews

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Charles George Ott (father), 142 Winter's Road, Papanui, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements Specialist Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 October 1918 Age
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Beaulencourt British Cemetery, Ligny-Thilloy, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference I. B. 25.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21383038; Probate held at Archives New Zealand, Christchurch Office Item ID R22394493; Luxford, J. "With the machine gunners in France and Palestine", Auckland, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1923

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB