Profile

O'NEILL, Richard
(Service number 10/1605)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 November 1888 Place of Birth Doonkenane, Beaufort, Ireland. Or Killarney, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 20 December 1914 Age 26 yrs
Address at Enlistment Boys' Training Farm, Levin
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah O'NEILL (mother), Dunkinane, Beaufort, County Kerry, Ireland
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 34-38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, Colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Teeth - full denture. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Assessed as Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medals; Victory Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 August 1915 wounded in action at the Dardanelles. 9 August 1915 admitted to Hospital Ship "Devonha", with gunshot wounds to the head. 19 August 1915 admitted to No 2 Australian General Hospital, with gunshot wounds to the forehead - dangerously ill (tetanus).

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 August 1915 Age 32 yrs
Place of Death No 2 Australian General Hospital, Cairo
Cause Died of wounds - gunshot wounds forehead, received in Action in the Dardanelles
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference D. 44.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Rangitata Soldiers Memorial Hall

Biographical Notes

Richard was born in 1888 in County kerry, Ireland, the son of John and Sarah O'NEILL, of Dromkerry, Faha, Beaufort, Co. Kerry, Ireland. He enlisted in the NZ Armed Forces on 20 December 1914 at Trentham. In the short form of will (in his Active Service pay-book) which he drafted on 30 April 1915, after embarkation, Richard gave to Mrs S. ONEILL the 5 shillings per day he received while in the Force, and to Miss Metcalfe of Rangitata he gave the 50 pounds he had in his Wanganui P.O.S.B. and his watch. All his medals were to go to his mother, Mrs Sarah O'NEILL, Ireland. In January 1916, The Director of Base Records was in communication with Richard's sister, Miss Sarah O'NEILL, of Muckross, Killayney, Co. Kerry, Ireland, he coveyed to her a transcript of Richard's will and also informed her that Richard's personal effects had been returned from Egypt and would be despatched to Ireland in about a fortnight's time. Richard is remembered on the Roll of Honour board in the Rangitata Soldiers' Memorial Hall. The new hall, said at the time to be one of the finest in South Canterbury, was opened and the board unveiled in January 1918. The top of the board is inscribed - "In memory of the Rangitata soldiers who fell in the Great War". What was Richard's association with this district? Perhaps Miss Metcalfe was his girl friend?

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088635) [18 October 2013]; CWGC [09 October 2013]; Ashburton Guardian, 18 August 1915, Otago Daily Times, 18 August 1915, imaru Herald, 19 January 1918 (Papers Past) [03 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB