Profile

O'CONNOR, James Joseph
(Service number 6/1676)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 July 1884 Place of Birth Seadown, S. Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 18 January 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Seadown
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Michael O'CONNOR (father), Seadown, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Scar of appendicitis operation & scars back & front right thigh. False teeth.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima 
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 June 1915 Age 30
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices Auckland Star, 18 June 1915 (p. 6) & NZ Herald, 19 June 1915 (p. 9) - reported missing
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey. Memorial stone Temuka Cemetery (parents's plot)
Memorial Reference 75. Temuka Cemetery - General Section, Row 224, Plot 351.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru (as J J); Basilica of the Sacred Heart (as James); Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Michael James & Mary (Minnie; nee DOWER) O'CONNOR, of Seadown. 5 Jun 1915 missing Dardanelles; 21 Jan 1916 'Now believed killed' (Court of Enquiry). Brother of Thomas Raphael O'CONNOR, DCM, also served in WWI. James's name is engraved on a brass shield, mounted on an oaken honours board, which was unveiled in a ceremony at the Seadown School in August 1920. A large gathering of Seadown residents and visitors from neighbouring districts took part in the unveiling and the accompanying musical service, which concluded with the sounding of the "Last Post'. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087658) [04 August 2013]; CWGC [O3 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image Temuka Cemetery [18 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 21 August 1920 (Papers Past) [16 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB