Profile

O'CONNOR , Daniel (Augustine)
(Service number 24397)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 13 September 1889 Place of Birth Albury, N.Z.

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment High School, Timaru
Occupation Schoolmaster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs D. O'CONNOR (wife), "Thelma", Theodocia Street, Timaru 
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Western European 1917; & other
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 May 1918 Age
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action, in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference I. E. 5.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Hazelburn War Memorial, South Canterbury; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); St Joseph's Church, Temuka

Biographical Notes

Son of Maurice & Elizabeth (nee SCANLAN?) O'CONNOR, of Hazelburn. Married Jean Tannahill IVERACH, 8 Aug 1916, Featherston, of Epworth, Temuka (b. 1893, d. 1974). Brother of Michael Bernard O'CONNOR killed in action 1918 & William also served. Story - see separate file.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087703) [04 August 2013]; CWGC [03 August 2013]; Brothers, Lieutenant Michael Bernard (Dick) and Lieutenant Daniel Augustine O'Connor - by Mary Hutching (niece) (copy attached) [per findmypast.com; 04 August 2013]. 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB