Profile

MULCAHY, John
(Service number 10/751)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth 10/04/1894

Enlistment Information

Date 2 August 1915 Age 20 Years 4 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Patrick Mulcahy 4 Waterloo Avenue, Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches, Complexion Fair, Eyes Grey, Hair Fair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 21
Place of Death Gallopoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery k Bair Cemetery, Gallopoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick and Isabella Mulcahy of 150 Uplands Road, Kelburn, Wellington. Native of Timaru

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB