Profile

McBRIDE, Andrew
(Service number 55603)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 February 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age Abt 20
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Frances McBride (Mother) Wai-iti Rd, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 August 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Baupaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Vaulx Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference I.C.18
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gleniti War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Samuel and Frances Elizabeth McBride. Brother of Robert (b.1895), Andrew (b.22 April 1897), Margaret Dinsmore (b.1899), Gillies (b.1901), George (b.1903), Norman McLeod and Frances Elizabeth (b.1905), Jean Catherine (b.1907) and Charles (b.1909).

Listed in the 1911 Roll book of Timaru Technical High School as doing Standard 6 work. His occupation was given as "Drapers Assistant".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves(Nov 2013); NZBDM1897/7229; War Census CD (Nov 2013); Timaru Technical High School roll books (SCRoll submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 25 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB