Profile

McBEATH, John
(Service number 6/4317)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 March 1885 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Grey Rd., Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Bank Clerk,National Bank, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary McBeath (Mother),77 Grey Rd, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry,Battlaion, C Company
Date 4 January 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 1st Battalion, C Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1916 Age 31
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley(New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery,Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Panel
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Mary and the late John McBeath of 84 Grey Rd, Timaru, New Zealand (NB:Some records give 77 Gray Rd others 84 Grey Rd.) Probable siblings are Sarah Jane (b.1874), Donald and Elizabeth Mary (b.1875), Florence May (b.1877), Andrew (b.1878), Mildred Maria (b.1879), Robert Wilkin (b.1882), and Louisa (b.1888).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Oct 2013); NZBDM1885/7253

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB