Profile

MAZE , Norman
(Service number 58555)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 October 1889 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah MAZE (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 September 1918 Age 29 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial, Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Pleasant Point War Memorial; Pleasant Point School Memorial; Ashwick Flat War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Michael & Sarah (nee BROWN) MAZE, of Pleasant Point, South Canterbury. Brother Allan MAZE also served in WWI. Cousin of Francis Livingstone & John MAZE who both served in WWI. Norman probably played in the Timaru High School football team for the President's Trophy in the Seven-a-Side Tournament on 24 May 1907.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 October 2013]; CWGC [21 October 2013]; Timaru herald, 24 May 1907 (Papers Past) [06 May 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB