Profile

MAYLEN, William
(Service number 49638)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 April 1894 Place of Birth Caithness, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cricklewood, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience Seaforth Highlanders
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Maylen (mother), Latheron Wheel, Latheron, caithness, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 27th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 March 1918 Age 23
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Doullens Communal Cemetry, Extension No 1, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V.C. 18
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War Memorial, Fairlie War Memorial; Latheron War Memorial, Caithness Scotland

Biographical Notes

William Maylen, born in Scotland, was the son of Joseph and Jane Maylen. He had been reideing in New Zealand for three years at the time of his enlistment, his last employer being Ploughman working for D Morrison of Limestone Valley, Albury. William Maylen had his farewell at Te Ngawai School.

Sources

Cenataph database (October 2014); Tmaru Herald 14 Feb 1917 (http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/); rootsweb.ancestry.com, warmemscot.s4.bitzhat.com; Jeremy Sutherland, Albury District War Record 1914-1918

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB