Profile

MAURICE, Francis Dennison
(Service number 6/410)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 8 April 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Schoolteacher
Previous Military Experience Senior Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin F.A.Maurice, (Father) 41 Alona Square, Saint Johns Wood, London, England
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battlalion
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo - Ship
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15, Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 May 1915 Age 23
Place of Death At sea, HMHS Braemar Castle ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 73
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Augustine Church War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial; Winchester War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Frank Augustus Maurice of 3 Christchurch Avenue, Brondesbury,London, England and the late Gertrude Maurice (d.1891, the year Francis was born). Appears to be an only child. Grandson of Elizabeth Hart, Seddon St, Timaru and cousin of Kathleen Hart, Rosewill, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways(Oct 2013); GWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1891/10839

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB