Profile

MACFARLANE, Duncan Buchanan
(Service number 23/07/2015)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 1 June 1893 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Woodcote, Te Moana, Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation Sheep Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G.D. Macfarlane (father), Everswood, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns Messines
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Duncan MacFarlane was the son of George Duncan MacFarlane and Annie MacFarlane, of 75 Harakete St., Lower Riccarton, Christchurch, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [1 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R7880376; Probate held at Archives New Zealand, Christchurch Office Item ID R22393770

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB