Profile

JOHNSTON, John
(Service number 7/73)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 12 March 1888 Place of Birth Woodside, Taieri

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o W. Black, Fairlie
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh JOHNSTON, Croydon Road, Waipuku, via Stratford, Taranaki
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1915 Age 27 years
Place of Death Walkers Ridge, Dardanelles, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference Canterbury Cemetery, Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, Turkey
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Johnston, the older surviving son of Hugh and Helen (Ellen) (née Thompson) Johnston, was born on 12 March 1888 at Woodside, Taieri. Educated at West Taieri School, he left for work a few days before his fifteenth birthday. In 1911 he was a labourer at Otokia, on the Taieri plain, but by 1914 was a shepherd at Fairlie. He left by the train from Fairlie on 12 August 1914 with the 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles men from Fairlie. By 1914, his parents and siblings had moved to the Taranaki district.

John Johnston wa skilled in action on 30 May 1915 at Gallipoli, aged 27 years, and was buried in the Canterbury Cemetery at Anzac Cove.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 May 2020]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 May 2020]; School Admission record [11 May 2020]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [11 May 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB