Profile

HODGSON, Douglas
(Service number 3/2753)

Aliases
First Rank Temporary Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 November 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Commerical Manager
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Reid Crow (mother) 173 King Edward St, Sth Dunedin, NZ
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Mokoia or Navua or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 May 1919 Age 30
Place of Death United Kindom
Cause Accidental death on active service (railway accident)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference 11.1.7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

First rank was listed as Temporary Lance Corporal. Douglas Hodgson was the son of Jane Reid Hodgson (now Crow) and the late Thomas Hodgson, of 173 King Edward St., South Dunedin, NZ.

The Timaru Herald of 29 May 1919 reported on Hiodgson's accidental death:

"Word was recieved in Timaru yestercay that Pte. Douglas Hodgson had been accidentally killed in London. Douglas Hodgson left Timaru with the 22nd Reinforcements, and was attached to the Ambulance Corps. Prior to enlisting he was manager of the Timaru branch of Messsrs A. and T. Burt, Ltd, and for the puropse of gaining greater experience in tlhe business of his firm he had obtained special leave to enable him to spend some months at their London office. A clean living and popular young man, he was a general favourite in all athletic circles. He was an enthusiastic rower, being for some time one of the mainstays of the Timaru Club, having held the positions of club captain, secretary and treasurer. News of his untimely death under such tragic circumstances was learned with deep feeling by his many Timaru friends."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database; "Personal Items" in the Tiamru Herald on 29 May 1919, courtesy of Paperspast at https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/ ; SCROll web submission by J Sutherland

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB