Profile

HEARN, John Thomas
(Service number 27290)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 December 1887 Place of Birth Rangitata Is

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Charles F Hearn (brother), Rangitata Is
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation new Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th reinforcements, J COmpany
Date 25 Sept 1916
Transport HMNZT 64 Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 June 1917 Age 29
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Rangitata Island School Honours Board

Biographical Notes

John was the son of Henry and Mary Ann Hearn (nee Clay), one of eight children in the family.

During the later stages of the battle of Messines, John was killed in action. He is remembered on the Messines Ridge Memorial, but is buried with no known grave somewhere in the field where he fell.

Brothers Charles Francis 1879-1953 and William Henry d1966 appear on the World War One reserve roll. John's death is also recorded on parents gravestone in Temuka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); SCroll submission by M Ineson, 5 April 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB