Profile

HAYTER, Cyril
(Service number 7/63)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 4 February 1891 Place of Birth Rollesby Station, Burke's Pass, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 22 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment Rollesby, Burke's Pass
Occupation Sheep farmer. Previously clerk
Previous Military Experience Christs College Cadets (three years); South Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 8th Regt (1912 Second Lieutenant; 1913 First Lieutenant)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs HAYTER (mother), Rollesby, Burke's Pass, South Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 ft 6 in. Weight 130 lbs. Chest 33-36 in. Complexion fair. Eyes dark brown. Hair hazel. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, teeth good. Limbs, chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart, lungs normal. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No defects to cause rejection. No lobe on right ear  

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Mentioned in Despatches (MiD)

Award Circumstances and Date

Mentioned in Despatches (London Gazette, 1 December 1915)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age 24 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey. Memorial at Burke's Pass Cemetery on mother's headstone.
Memorial Reference Burke's Pass Cemetery - Block A, Plot 11.
New Zealand Memorials Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of Francis & Eugenie Elizabeth (nee HUDDLESTON) HAYTER, of Rollesby Station, Burkes Pass, Fairlie. Educated at Christs College, Christchurch. Brother Chilton HAYTER also served in WWI, Cyril & Chilton enlisted & embarked together. In September 1915 some confusion over whether he had been killed or was missing, same for Chilton. Late father was Captain HAYTER, naval officer. Gained mercantile experience in Timaru then worked on mother's run. In 1914 best man for his brother Chilton. Cyril was one of the local officers chosen to go with the South Canterbury Regiment, Mounted Rifles, who left Timaru on 14 August 1914, an appointment which was keenly awaited.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 19 August 1911, 7 April 1913, 9 May 1914, 14 August, 15 August 1914, 7 September 1915 (x 2), 22 September 1915, Otago Daily Times, 5 October 1915, 24 November 1915, Press, 22 February 1918 (Papers Past) [21 November 2013; 12 September 2014]    

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB