Profile

HAY, Henry
(Service number 68570)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 February 1875 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm Labourer - A J Nelson, Methven
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs A Craig (sister) Cashmere Road, Chch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 31 December 1917
Transport HMNZT 99, Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 Sept 1918 Age 43
Place of Death England
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Miltary Cemetery, Woking, SUrrey, England
Memorial Reference VIII. A 14
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gleniti War Memorial; Waimataitai School War Memorial (as H W?)

Biographical Notes

Son of late John and Mary Hay. Sister Isabella (married Andrew Craig), Brother James Hay (solicitor in Timaru, died 1911) married Helen Mabel Le Cren 1897. James and Helen lived at Morven. Henry died of GSW (gun shot wounds) and acute pneumonia

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB